Homeless households

This section gives headline figures on the operation of the homelessness provisions of the 1985 and 1996 Housing Acts. These are the most frequently used figures on homelessness, showing decisions made by local authorities on homelessness applications.

Households found to be homeless by local authorities

Summary statements

‘The number of households found to be homeless increased by 5% in England in 2012/13.’

‘In England, more than 81,000 households were found to be homeless during 2012/13.’

Households found to be homeless, England

Households found to be homeless, by region

RegionNumber of Households 2012/13Number of Households 2011/12% change since 2011/12
East Midlands4,9745,540-10%
East of England7,4107,2702%
London22,27918,66019%
North East3,3513,2902%
North West7,9087,960-1%
South East9,0548,3508%
South West5,0045,180-3%
West Midlands12,39512,830-3%
Yorkshire and the Humber9,0568,9002%
England81,77077,9005%

Source: DCLG Homelessness Statistics

Note: England total includes estimates for areas which have not reported figures; regional totals only include reported figures so will not sum to England total.

Homeless households accepted as homeless and in priority need

Summary statements

‘The number of households accepted by local authorities as homeless and in priority need increased by 6% in England in 2012/13.’

‘In England in 2012/13, more than 53,000 households were accepted by local authorities as homeless and in priority need.’

Households accepted as homeless, England

Homeless households accepted as homeless and in priority need, by region

RegionTotal 2012/13Of which: Households with dependent children
East Midlands33972445
East of England56403727
London1545210876
North East17371144
North West40022306
South East59353866
South West35592154
West Midlands87136100
Yorkshire and the Humber49142745
England5355035969

Source: DCLG Homelessness Statistics

Note: England total includes estimates for areas which have not reported figures; regional totals only include reported figures so will not sum to England total.

Homeless acceptances by age

Summary statements

‘In England, more than 16,000 households headed by young people were accepted as homeless and in priority need during 2012/13.’

Households accepted as homeless by age of main applicant and region

2012/1316-2425-4445-5960+Total
North East458981245521,736
Yorkshire and the Humber1,7572,3426301884,917
East Midlands1,3181,7503961073,575
East of England2,0102,8365811875,614
London3,6998,8411,98351215,445
South East2,1182,8686782285,906
South West1,2551,6774521353,562
West Midlands2,7584,7779552278,717
North West1,2512,1484661303,995
England16,76228,5266,4631,78753,548

Source: DCLG P1E Data

Note: England total includes estimates for areas which have not reported figures; regional totals only include reported figures so will not sum to England total.

Ethnicity and homelessness

Summary statement

‘Black and minority ethnic (BME) households are more than twice as likely to be homeless as white British households.’

Sources for quote: Office of National Statistics, UK Census 2011 and DCLG Homelessness Statistics

Homeless households by ethnicity

England: 2012/13Number found to be homeless% of those found to be homelessNumber of homelessness acceptances% of homelessness acceptances% of population households
Black and minority ethnic*28,18735%19,94337%20%
White British48,60060%30,89958%80%
Ethnic origin not known4,8846%2,7025%n/a
Total 81,67153,544

* Includes non-British white ethnic groups

Source: DCLG p1e Returns; Office for National Statistics, UK Census 2011.

Reasons for homelessness

The table below shows the main recorded reasons given by households accepted as homeless by local authorities in England. It is important to note that these do not necessarily reflect the root causes of households losing their homes in the first place.

England - Main recorded reason for loss of last settled accommodation

ReasonNumber of accepted households, 2012/13% of total
Parents or other relatives not able or unwilling to provide accommodation; of which16,74032%
Parents9,49018%
Other relatives7,25014%
End of assured shorthold tenancy11,81022%
Relationship breakdown with a partner; of which9,48018%
Violent6,52012%
Other2,9606%
Mortgage or rent arrears 2,8505%
Loss of other rented accommodation or tied housing3,1606%
Other reasons9,52018%
Total53,540

Source: DCLG Homelessness Statistics

Back to top